Terms & Conditions

Home / Info  / Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

On this side you can read the terms and conditions valid for purchase on www.kantbyrahbek.com

 


1. General privacy policy

The terms and conditions describe KANT by RAHBEKs practices regarding the collection and use of information through the website, www.kantbyrahbek.com, associated with the company. When you purchase a product on this website, you agree to the use of information; that is set forth here. It is therefore highly recommended that you read them thoroughly before making a purchase. If you do not agree with them, please avoid making a purchase. KANT by RAHBEK reserves the right to change any terms contained in the terms of use at any time.

KANT by RAHBEK will always protect your personal data and abide by the legislation defined in the statute of Persondataloven found in the Danish body of legislation.
Data and information delivered to KANT by RAHBEK will never be turned over or sold to a third party.

The customer is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their associated account and password. Furthermore, the customer is responsible for restricting access to their computer as to prevent unauthorized access to their account. All activity that occurs by use of their account and password is the responsibility of the customer.


2. Return Policy

You have 14 days to return a product after receiving it. If you wish to return a product, the following conditions apply:

  • Returned jewellery must be in its original condition i.e. intact, unused and undamaged in the enclosed jewellery box or package. They are to be unused other than for the purpose of trying on for fit.
  • If these instructions are not followed, the customer loses the right to exercise a return.
  • The return is your responsibility, and you are liable for its mode of transportation. KANT by RAHBEK encourage you to use track & trace.
  • The refund is conducted when KANT by RAHBEK has examined the returned product and approved its condition.
  • When returning products, you can either choose to have the amount refunded, exchanged for another item or get store credit. Please note that a refund is only possible if you have the original receipt of the purchase.
  • The mode of return is the same as the mode of purchase e.g. credit card payments are returned to their respective cards.
  • At the latest, you should have your money returned within 14 days starting from the day the returned package arrives at KANT by RAHBEK.
  • If you wish to exchange a product, please follow the instructions further down.
  • Products purchased on sale or purchased with a gift card cannot be exchanged for a refund. They can however still be returned in exchange for another item or store credit.
  • The refunded amount is the total of the product plus original shipping cost. Returns are paid by the customer and are not refundable.
  • Items bought online at www.KANTbyRAHBEK.com can not be returned in the LADYFINGERS store without further arrangement. If you wish to return your order in the store, please contact me at KANT@kantbyrahbek.com. Please note that there will be no refunds conducted in the store. The mode of return is the same as the mode of purchase e.g. credit card payments are returned to their respective cards.
  • Items bought at a KANT by RAHBEK retailer must be returned to the respective retailer.

Instructions on returning a product
If you wish to make a return, send me an e-mail at KANT@kantbyrahbek.com containing your name, address, the order number and a specification of which items you want to return.

Items bought on www.KANTbyRAHBEK.com must be returned and addressed to:

KANT by RAHBEK ApS
Att.: Return
Bogtrykkervej 8, st. th
2400 Copenhagen NV
Danmark

2.1 Exchange

If the size or model is not a fit, please contact KANT by RAHBEK by email: KANT@kantbyrahbek.com, before returning your jewellery.

KANT by RAHBEK offers one free exchange if you have bought something and want another size or product/style (the customer pays for the shipping to KANT by RAHBEK and KANT by RAHBEK pay for the shipping back to the customer again).
If you exchange more than once, you have to pay for the shipping yourself.

If you wish to exchange a product, the following conditions apply:

  • Exchanged jewellery must be in its original condition i.e. intact, unused and undamaged in the enclosed jewellery box or package. They are to be unused other than for the purpose of trying on for fit.
  • If the above instructions are not followed, the customer loses the right to exercise an exchange.
  • The return is your responsibility and you are liable for its mode of transportation. I encourage you to use track & trace.
  • The exchange first happens when KANT by RAHBEK have examined the returned product and approved its condition.
2.2 Cancellation

If you wish to cancel your order, you need to contact KANT by RAHBEK as soon as possible and the latest within 12 hours on KANT@kantbyrahbek.com.

If the deadline is upheld, the customer will receive an email confirming the cancellation. In case the payment has already been withdrawn from the customer’s account, KANT by RAHBEK will return the money as soon as possible. At the latest, you should have the money returned within 14 days. The mode of return is the same as the mode of purchase e.g. credit card payments are returned to their respective cards.

If the deadline is not upheld, the customer risks the order being sent. From that point on, the customer is responsible for returning the customer, via the instructions on returning a product found above.


3. Complaint

All items are subjected to Købeloven, as found in danish legislation. The right to complaint means that as a customer, one is entitled to complain to the seller, concerning faults and defects in the product, up to 24 months after completing the purchase. If your product in any ways ceases to function in its specified way and it is eligible for a refund due to production fault, please contact KANT by RAHBEK at KANT@kantbyrahbek.com. Remember to add the receipt of purchase.

KANT by RAHBEK advises customers to complain as quickly as possible, and within two months of the fault being discovered. The right to complaint does not cover if the fault, damages og wear has occurred as a result of erroneous usage, lack of maintenance or common wear.

Items returned via complaint, will be repaired or replaced with a new or corresponding item within 14 business days, starting from when KANT by RAHBEK receives the item. If the items cannot be replaced or repair is impossible, the sum of purchase will be refunded to the account used to make the purchase within 14 business days.

KANT by RAHBEK will cover the delivery cost attributed to a complaint.

Even if the customer is at fault concerning damage, etc. (s)he is still more than welcome to contact KANT by RAHBEK, to see if it can be repaired. All questions concerning repairs must be addressed to KANT@kantbyrahbek.com


4. The order process

When you place and pay an order on www.kantbyrahbek.com, KANT by RAHBEK will send you an email, which confirms receipt of the order and contains the details of the purchase.
As soon as the payment is validated, the order will be processed.

Once the package is shipped KANT by RAHBEK will send a final email. If you have chosen the Track&Trace shipping option, you will receive your personal parcel number/tracking number in a separate email from the shipping company.


5. Payment

All prices on www.KANTbyRAHBEK.com are originally stated in DKK (Danish Kroner) and are including the 25% Danish VAT. Prices in other currencies are conversions of these values and subject to exchange rate fluctuations.

KANT by RAHBEK accepts the following credit cards:
Visa, MasterCard, American Express, JCB, Discover and Dinners Card

5.1 Customs and VAT

If an order is made from outside Europe, The Danish VAT (25%) is deducted before checkout. Local tariffs, taxes or customs may, however, be added to the total cost of your purchase. KANT by RAHBEK can not be held accountable if this is the case. The delivery company will contact the customer if any of this is the case. Be advised that this may delay the delivery, as the items will be held back at the customs. It is the customer’s responsibility to contact the delivery service and pay any extra charge added as a result of customs or others.

Items sent from www.kantbyrahbek.com cannot be sent as a gift in an attempt to evade customs in the respective home country.

5.2 Gift cards

Gift cards are originally stated in DKK (Danish Kroner). Prices in other currencies are conversions of these values and subject to exchange rate fluctuations. Gift cards are valid for one year and applicable only on www.KANTbyRAHBEK.com. To use a gift card enter the code in the coupon code space before check-out.
If your order exceeds the gift card amount, the balance must be paid by other available payment options. In case the whole gift card is not used in one order, you will receive an email with the remaining credit. Gift cards are not redeemable for cash and products purchased with gift cards cannot be exchanged for a refund either. They can however still be returned in exchange for another item or store credit.

KANT by RAHBEK is not liable for any lost, ruined or stolen gift cards.

5.3 Store credit

Store credit is non-refundable. Products purchased with store credit cannot be exchanged for a refund. They can however still be exchanged for another product or the equivalent value in store credit. Store credit is valid for one year.

KANT by RAHBEK is not liable for any lost, ruined or stolen store credits.

5.4. Coupon code

To use a coupon code, enter the code in the coupon code space before check-out. Products purchased with a coupon code are eligible for a refund like any standard order unless otherwise stated. Coupons are valid for one week unless otherwise stated. Coupon codes cannot be combined with any other coupons. Coupons cannot be used to purchase gift cards.

Pre-orders bought with a coupon code are not eligible for a refund. They can however still be exchanged for another product or the equivalent value in store credit. 


6. Shipping

Products in stock will be shipped within 1-2 business days.
KANT by RAHBEK operate Monday to Friday with the exception of Danish public holidays.
Delivery times are provided as guidelines, and do not take into account possible delays caused by payment authorization, destination customs clearance, local postal services or absence of the recipient on the delivery address.

For orders shipped outside of Scandinavia, you should consult the customs legislation of your country.
KANT by RAHBEK is not held responsible for duty fees, brokerage fees and shipment delays due to customs.

Shipping options

KANT by RAHBEK offers three options of shipment: Standard shipping, insured Track & Trace and Free pick-up in Copenhagen.
The customer is able to choose either of them before check-out.

1_____Standard shipping
This is a none-insured, none-tracked shipping option.
By choosing this option you agree that the shipping is at your own risk and KANT by RAHBEK is not responsible for any items lost in transit.

Denmark
Standard shipping: 10 DKK  (5-7 weekdays)
Quickpost: 27 DKK  (1-2 weekdays)
Worldwide (Rest of the world)
Standard shipping: 30 DKK  (7-14 weekdays)

KANT by RAHBEK offers free worldwide standard delivery if you purchase for more than 750 DKK.
Need it in a hurry? Don’t worry, I am here to help. Write me an email to KANT@kantbyrahbek.com and I will see what I can do.

 

2_____Track & Trace
This is an insured, tracked and traceable shipping option.
KANT by RAHBEK will cover any loss if your package is lost or broken during delivery.
Once your package is shipped, you will receive an email with your track&trace number. Please note that this shipping option require a signature upon receipt.
KANT by RAHBEK will not be held responsible for any delay or failure upon delivery due to this shipping option.

For Danish domestic orders with a purchase above 2000 DKK, the order will automatically be upgraded with a free Track & Trace shipping.
For the rest of the world this is valid for purchase above 5000 DKK.

Track & Trace shipping prices
Denmark: 60 DKK (2-3 weekdays)
Worldwide: Find shipping rates here (3-4 weekdays)

If your country is not represented on either of the lists, please contact KANT by RAHBEK at KANT@kantbyrahbek.com

 

3_____Free pick-up in Copenhagen
Save the shipping fee and collect your order free of charge from our jewellery store in Copenhagen. You will receive an email when the order is ready to be picked up. We are open Tuesday-Friday from 11-18, and Saturday from 11-16.

The address is
LADYFINGERS
Jægersborggade 4
2200 Copenhagen N
Denmark


7. Creating an account

You can access your account to view your orders, edit your wishlist, change your password and account details and manage your personal informations.

KANT by RAHBEK will always protect your personal data, and abide by the legislation defined in the statute of Persondataloven found in the danish body of legislation. Data and information delivered to KANT by RAHBEK will never be turned over or sold to a third party.

The customer is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their associated account and password. Furthermore the customer is responsible for restricting access to their computer as to prevent unauthorised access to their account. All activity that occurs by use of their account and password, is the responsibility of the customer.

If you wish to delete your account, or in case an account was created without your consent, please contact KANT by RAHBEK at KANT@kantbyrahbek.com.


8. Copyright

KANT by RAHBEK is the owner of all design rights and copyrights, concerning our items, pictures and other content on the website.
Please do not extract and utilise parts of the contents of the website without permission.

You are always welcome to share or borrow pictures, text, etc. as long as you designate it’s origin.